2015 Industrial Technology Competition Day Results

    by Iowa Central Information
    Posted on 4/14/2015


Iowa Central Community College’s Annual Industrial Technology High School Competition was held on Wednesday, April 8, 2015.  On Competition Day, approximately 223 students, representing 22 high schools from our nine county areas and beyond, participated in one or more of the 20 testing areas. The students had the opportunity to apply the knowledge and skills they had acquired from their dual credited vocational classes, while competing for scholarships and prizes.  Competitions were held in the following areas: Ag Technology: Precision Ag; Automotive: Intro to Auto Tech, Intro to Engines, Advanced Automotive; Automotive Collision; Carpentry; Computer Integrated Fabrication: Lathe, Mill; Diesel; Electrical Technologies: Residential Wiring, Basic Electricity; Engineering and Design: Introduction to AutoCAD, Solid Modeling; Industrial Mechanics: Blue Print Reading, Shop Operations, Precision Measurements; Technical Mathematics; and Welding: SMAW, GMAW, Oxy-Fuel. 

The top three students testing in each area received a medallion, along with a scholarship to Iowa Central for the program they tested in. First place winners received $200 scholarships, second place winners received $150 scholarships, and third place winners received $100 scholarships. Each program also awards prizes donated by sponsoring companies from the area.

Sponsoring companies that donated prizes:

Airgas, AP Industrial Steel, Beisser Lumber Company, Charles Gabus Ford, Crimmins Relocation Services, Crimmins Welding & Fabrication, Fleming Construction, Greenway and Associates, Hilltop Hotrods, Humboldt Motor Sales, Jensen Builders, LTD, Johnston Auotstores, Keystone, Kemna Auto, Liberty Hardwoods, Lincoln Electric, Midwest 3D Solutions, Miller Electric, NCS, National Coatings and Supplies, NAPA Auto Parts, O’ Reilly Auto Parts, Shimkat Mtr. Co., Snap-On Industrial West Des Moines, Snap-On Algona, Texas Instruments

Students from the following high schools participated:

Algona High School
Alta-Aurelia High School
Career Academy High School
Clarion-Goldfield High School
Eagle Grove High School
East Sac High School
Fort Dodge Senior High
Greene County High School
Humboldt High School
Laurens Marathon High School
Manson Northwest Webster H.S.
Humboldt High School
Laurens Marathon High School
Manson Northwest Webster H.S.
Newell-Fonda High School
Perry High School
Pocahontas High School
Saydel High School
Sioux Central High School
South Central Calhoun High School
South Hamilton High School
Southeast Polk High School
Southeast Valley High School
Storm Lake High School
Webster City High School

Contest Winners

Automotive Technology (Intro to Auto Tech)
Back Row: Left to right: Ken Scholtens, Rob Hepperle, Dale Eldridge, John Fowler

1st Place-Brian Frederick

East Sac

East Sac

2nd Place-Alex Markov

FDSH

FDSH

3rd Place-Nolan Wells

Storm Lake

Storm Lake

 

Automotive Technology (Intro to Engines)
Back Row: Left to right: Ken Scholtens, Rob Hepperle, Dale Eldridge, John Fowler

1st Place-Nick Hindt

FDSH

FDSH

2nd Place-Ryan Meyer

Storm Lake

Storm Lake

3rd Place-Jeremiah Geisler

Greene County

Green County

 

Automotive Technology (Advanced Auto)
Back Row: Left to right: Ken Scholtens, Rob Hepperle, Dale Eldridge, John Fowler

1st Place-Devin Tripp

Sioux Central

Sioux Central

2nd Place-Trevor Larson

Storm Lake

Storm Lake

3rd Place-Austin Schwint

Storm Lake

Storm Lake

 

Automotive Collision
Back Row: Left to Right: Doug Zuspann, Randy Weiss

1st Place-Eryn Ulven

Clarion-Goldfield

Clarion-Goldfield

2nd Place-Dakota Doss

FDSH

FDSH

3rd Place-Zachery Bovero

Newell-Fonda

Newell-Fonda

 

Carpentry
Back Row: Left to right: Nick, Sesker, Sone Chounthirath

1st Place-Austin Dencklau

FDSH

FDSH

2nd Place-Dillon Abel

Storm Lake

Storm Lake

3rd Place-Rogelio Villanueva

Storm Lake

Storm Lake

 

Computer Integrated Fabrication (Lathe)
Back Row: Jeff Terry, Joel Collins, Richard Ayers

1st Place-Jory Joy

Greene County

Greene County

2nd Place-Adam Jensen

FDSH

FDSH

3rd Place-Austin Wilson         

FDSH

FDSH

 

Computer Integrated Fabrication (Mill)
Back Row: Jeff Terry, Joel Collins, Richard Ayers

1st Place-Garion Consier

Greene County

Greene County

2nd Place-Alec Martinez

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

 

Diesel Back
Row: Left to Right: AJ Langenwalter, Cory Beck, Michael Becker

1st Place-Alex Vrieze

Sioux Central

Sioux Central

2nd Place-Chad Moldovan

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

3rd Place-Dylan Riley

FDSH

FDSH

 

Electrical Technologies (Basic Electricity)
Back Row: Ed Dyvig

1st Place-Brandon Glienke

Alta Aurelia

Alta Aurelia

2nd Place-James Walter

Alta Aurelia

Alta Aurelia

3rd Place-Jacob Bollman

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

 

Electrical Technologies (Residential Wiring)
Back Row: Left to Right: Troy Harris, Dan Kemnitz, Jordan Pressler, Chris Cleveland

1st Place-Trenton Dorman

South Central Calhoun

South Central Calhoun

2nd Place-Cody Thompson

Algona

Algona

3rd Place-Seth Heinold

Algona

Algona

 

Engineering & Design Technology (Intro to CAD)
Back Row: Neil Peterson; Right Side: Dave Rosalez

1st Place-Brennen DeCoursey

FDSH

FDSH

2nd Place-Thomas Hartley

FDSH

FDSH

3rd Place-Caleb Sturtz

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

 

Engineering & Design Technology (Solid Modeling)
Back Row: Neil Peterson; Left Side: Dave Rosalez

1st Place-Will Flanery

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

2nd Place-Ian Kolb

East Sac

East Sac

3rd Place-Taylor Babcock

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

 

Industrial Mechanics (Blue Print Reading)
Back Row: Garnet Johns, Brad Hagmeier

1st Place-Colten Tekolste

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

2nd Place-Thomas McLaughlin

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

3rd Place-Sarah Smithart

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

 

Industrial Mechanics (Precision Measurements)
Back Row: Garnet Johns, Brad Hagmeier

1st Place-Ashley Peterson

Pocahontas

Pocahontas

2nd Place-Owen Fischer

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

3rd Place-Daniel Sunvold

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk

 

Industrial Mechanics (Shop Operations)
Back Row: Garnet Johns, Brad Hagmeier

1st Place-August Halverson

Greene County

Greene County

2nd Place-Karlan Langfitt

Greene County

Greene County

3rd Place-Jacob Sands

Greene County

Greene County

 

Technical Mathematics
Back Row: Neil Peterson

1st Place-Darron Anderson

Humboldt

Humboldt

2nd Place-Lanae Shiley

Sioux Central

Sioux Central

3rd Place-Joe Obman

East Sac

East Sac

 

Welding (GMAW)
Back Row: Left to Right: Bryce Roberts, Branden Otto, Harlan Thompson, Matt McCormick

1st Place-Zach Lowery

FDSH

FDSH

2nd Place-Colton Tiefenthaler

Newell-Fonda

Newell-Fonda

3rd Place-Isaac Perez

Greene County

Greene County

 

Welding (SMAW)
Back Row: Left to Right: Bryce Roberts, Branden Otto, Harlan Thompson, Matt McCormick

1st Place-Isaac Perez

Greene County

Greene County

2nd Place-Colton Tiefenthaler

Newell-Fonda

Newell-Fonda

3rd Place-Evan Wolfgram

Webster City

Webster City

 

Welding (Oxy-Fuel)
Back Row: Left to Right: Bryce Roberts, Branden Otto, Harlan Thompson, Matt McCormick

1st Place-Evan Wolfgram

Webster City

Webster City

2nd Place-Isaac Perez

Greene County

Greene County

3rd Place-Abe Bischof

Southeast Polk

Southeast Polk