Local students shine at Iowa Central Technology Competition

    by Josh Sandin
    Posted on 5/9/2012


FORT DODGE - Iowa Central Community College’s Annual Industrial Technology High School Competition was held on Thursday, April 19, 2012.  Approximately 130 students, representing 19 high schools from Iowa Central’s nine county areas and beyond, participated in one or more of the seventeen testing areas. The students had the opportunity to apply the knowledge and skills they had acquired from their dual credited vocational classes, while competing for scholarships and prizes.  Competitions were held in the following areas: Automotive, Automotive Collision, Carpentry, Computer Integrated Fabrication: Lathe, Mill, Diesel, Electrical Technologies: Residential Wiring, Basic Electricity, Engineering and Design: Introduction to AutoCAD, Solid Modeling, Industrial Mechanics: Blue Print Reading, Shop Operations, Precision Measurements, and Welding: SMAW, GMAW, GTAW, and Oxy-Fuel Welding. 

The top three students testing in each area received a medallion, along with a scholarship to Iowa Central for the program they tested in. First place winners received $200 scholarships, second place winners received $150 scholarships, and third place winners received $100 scholarships. Each program also awards prizes donated by sponsoring companies from the area.

Name
School
School-Program is held
                                                                   
Automotive Technology
   
1st Place-Stephen Sewell
East Sac
East Sac
2nd Place-Andrew Coy
SE Polk
SE Polk
3rd Place-Kurtis Bednarik
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
     
Automotive Collision
   
1st Place-Jake Habberman
Clarion-Goldfield
Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place-Colton Warnke
Clarion-Goldfield
Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place-Chad Bacon
FDSH
FDSH
 
 
 
Carpentry
   
1st Place- Israel Baltazar
Perry
Perry
2nd Place-Michael MacKendrick
SE Polk
SE Polk
3rd Place- Justin Ostrander
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
     
Computer Integrated Fabrication (Lathe)
   
1st Place-Grady Hallman
Pocahontas
Pocahontas
2nd Place-Kyle Youngblood
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
3rd Place-Garrett Riedesel
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
   

Computer Integrated Fabrication (Mill)
 
 
1st Place- Kelsie Hemping
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
2nd Place- Nathan Kellogg
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
3rd Place- Joshua Hughes
SE Polk
SE Polk
     
Diesel
   
1st Place-Jake Devine
SE Polk
SE Polk
2nd Place-Jason Krueger
Perry
Perry
3rd Place-Marcus Hinkeldey
Alta Senior High
Storm Lake
     
Electrical Technologies (Basic Electricity)
 
 
1st – Chance Waterman
SE Polk
SE Polk
2nd – Alexander Allred
SE Polk
SE Polk
3rd – Michael Waltman
SE Polk
SE Polk
     
Electrical Technologies (Residential Wiring)
 
 
1st – Drew Rosander
SE Polk
SE Polk
2nd – Austin Osmundson
SE Polk
SE Polk
3rd – Nathan Sunken
FDSH
FDSH
 
 
 
Engineering & Design Technology (Intro to CAD)
1st Place-Marlis Owen
SE Polk
SE Polk
2nd Place- Devin Shifflet
Humboldt
Humboldt
3rd Place- Rebekah Arnold
Pocahontas
Pocahontas
                                               
Engineering & Design Technology (Solid Modeling)
1st Place –Adam Hoskins
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
2nd Place- Austin Morris
SE Polk
SE Polk
3rd Place- William Stephen
FDSH
FDSH
                                               
 
Industrial Mechanics (Blue Print Reading)
 
1st Place – Phillip Rockwell
SE Polk
SE Polk
2nd Place – Megan White
SE Polk
SE Polk
3rd Place – Collin Boyce 
SE Polk
SE Polk
 
Industrial Mechanics (Precision Measurements)
1st Place –Brandon Childs
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
2nd Place –Jeff Strabley
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
3rd Place- Luke Hainzinger
SE Webster-Grand
SE Webster-Grand
     
Industrial Mechanics (Shop Operations)
 
 
1st Place –David Hannon
SE Webster-Grand
SE Webster-Grand
2nd Place- Mason Phillips
SE Webster-Grand
SE Webster-Grand
3rd Place- Brandon Childs
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
                               
 
 
Welding (GMAW)
 
 
1st Place- Kurtis Rice
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
2nd Place- Levi Cloninger
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
3rd Place- Ethan Smith
Storm Lake
Storm Lake
 
 
 
Welding (GTAW)
   
1st Place- Kurtis Rice
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
2nd Place- Austin Kuhlmann
FDSH
FDSH
3rd Place- Nathaniel Porter
SE Polk
SE Polk
 
 
 
Welding (SMAW)
 
 
1st Place- Kurtis Rice
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
2nd Place-Ethan Smith
Storm Lake
Storm Lake
3rd Place-Lane Heinlein
South Hamilton
South Hamilton
 
 
 
Welding (Oxy-Fuel)
 
 
1st Place- Kurtis Rice
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
2nd Place- Levi Cloninger
Jefferson-Scranton
Jefferson-Scranton
3rd Place- Austin Kuhlmann
FDSH
FD