2016 Business Competition Day Results

    by Iowa Central Information
    Posted on 4/8/2016


Eighteen area high schools were represented by 200 students at Iowa Central Community College Business Competition Day.  Students competed in 26 different business-related skills.

 

Accounting 1

1st place – Devon Weidauer – Pocahontas Area
2nd place – Johnathon Wergeland – Humboldt
3rd place – Autumn Radig – Pocahontas Area
4th place – Tanner Youngberg – Pocahontas Area
5th place – Faith Hanson – Greene County
6th place – Derek Ringgenberg – East Sac County
7th place – Caleb Ricke – Pocahontas Area
8th place – Kassandra Velasquez – Storm Lake St. Mary’s

 

Baking Skills

1st place – Joe Minkler, Jake Unger– Pocahontas Area
2nd place – Maggie Loving, Nicole Raner – Sioux Central
3rd place – Madison Hach, Abby Hill – Alta-Aurelia

 

Business Communications

1st place – Abigail Anderson – Alta-Aurelia
2nd place – Brenna Howard – Humboldt
3rd place – Emma Kaskey– Alta-Aurelia
4th place – Rachel Stephan – Alta-Aurelia
5th place – Cassidy Adamson – Greene County

 

Business Document Formatting

1st place – Kim Millard – Greene County
2nd place – Cassidy Carstens – Greene County

 

Business Law

1st place – James VanDiest – Webster City
2nd place – Nick Doyle – St. Edmond
3rd place – Robert Flattery – St. Edmond
4th place – Austin Salgren – St. Edmond
5th place – Brandon Boughey - Humboldt

 

Business Math

1st place – Johnathon Wergeland - Humboldt
2nd place – Rachel Stephan – Alta-Aurelia
3rd place – Charles Doyle – St. Edmond
4th place – Faith Hanson – Greene County
5th place – Lauren Falck – Alta-Aurelia
6th place – Calvin Skalla – Greene County

 

Computer Accounting

1st place – Autumn Radig – Pocahontas Area
2nd place – LaKota Larson – Greene County
3rd place – Wyatt Tipton – Greene County
4th place – Christina Masingale – Pocahontas Area
5th place – Brittany Richardson – Greene County

 

Computer Objectives

1st place – Devon Weidauer – Pocahontas Area
2nd place – Dylan Baumhover – East Sac County
3rd place – John Owens – Webster City
4th place – Nolan Litterer – East Sac County
5th place – Kendal Herrig – East Sac County

 

Culinary Cook-Off

1st place – Tristan Earnest, Emily Moore, Aryone Perry – Fort Dodge Senior High

2nd place – Riley Helmers, Bennett Pals, Izaiah Pringle – Fort Dodge Senior High

3rd place – David Bass, Dominique Zimmer, Collin Hippen – Webster City

 

Economics

1st place – Deianeira Grage – South Central Calhoun
2nd place – Anastasia Wiederin-Sackfield – South Central Calhoun
3rd place – Keaton Dornath – Fort Dodge Senior High
4th place – Austin Stewart – Humboldt

 

Graphic Design Promotion

1st place – Julia Seil – South Central Calhoun
2nd place – Dylan Emerick – Newell-Fonda
3rd place – Lindsey Sweeney – South Central Calhoun
4th place – Mason Scheidgger – Newell-Fonda
5th place – Colby Snyder – Storm Lake St. Mary’s

 

History of American Law Enforcement

1st place – Sophia Johnson – Humboldt
2nd place – Breannon Wiuff – Humboldt
3rd place – Chase Hamilton – Humboldt
4th place – Nick Lanane – St. Edmond
5th place – Brandon Boughey - Humboldt

 

Human Relations Skills

1st place – Nick Johnson – Humboldt
2nd place – Lindsey Sweeney – South Central Calhoun
3rd place – Morgan Hurd – Newell-Fonda
4th place – Vanessa Squier – South Central Calhoun
5th place – Alyssa Pflibsen – Humboldt
6th place – Olivia Birdsell - Humboldt

 

Internet Treasure Hunt

1st place – Cole Wise, Jason Hess – Newell-Fonda
2nd place – Vanessa Squier, Julia Seil – South Central Calhoun
3rd place – Danielle Peterson, Lauren Falck – Alta-Aurelia

 

Intro to Business

1st place – Cassidy Adamson – Greene County
2nd place – Sidney Stoner – Sioux Central
3rd place – James VanDiest – Webster City
4th place – Derick Khaleck – Webster City
5th place – Cory Keenan – Webster City

 

Intro to Computers

1st place – Shelby Axtel – Eagle Grove
2nd place – Kory Massman – Webster City
3rd place – Alex Jensen – Eagle Grove
4th place – John Owens – Webster City
5th place – Nick Doyle – St. Edmond

 

Intro to Hospitality

1st place – Jonathan Degen – Fort Dodge Senior High
2nd place – Tristan Earnest – Fort Dodge Senior High
3rd place – Izaiah Pringle – Fort Dodge Senior High
4th place – Devon Schott – Humboldt
5th place – Aryone Perry – Fort Dodge Senior High

 

Job Seeking Skills

1st place – Abigail Anderson – Alta-Aurelia
2nd place – Elle Ruffridge – Pocahontas Area
3rd place – Michael Vosberg – Southeast Valley
4th place – Garrett Houdek – Southeast Valley
5th place – Stephen Caden – Fort Dodge Senior High

 

Keyboarding Pro

1st place – Elle Ruffridge – Pocahontas Area
2nd place – Aleah Sherman – Fort Dodge Senior High
3rd place – Hannah Lee – South Central Calhoun
4th place – Emily Wubben – Manson Northwest Webster
5th place – Aaron Cox – Fort Dodge Senior High

 

Marksmanship

1st place – Austin Stewart – Humboldt
2nd place – Cole Wise – Newell-Fonda
3rd place – Bailey Barney – South Central Calhoun
4th place – Brayton Rude – Fort Dodge Senior High
5th place – Nolan Litterer – East Sac County

 

Parliamentary Procedures

1st place – Lindsey Sweeney – South Central Calhoun
2nd place – Lexie Berry – East Sac County
3rd place – Yazmin Medel – Newell-Fonda

 

Restaurant Skills

1st place – Reghan Harms – Alta-Aurelia
2nd place – Devon Schott - Humboldt
3rd place – Shelby Habben – Humboldt
4th place – Katherine Dinelli – Laurens-Marathon
5th place – Emily Wubben – Manson Northwest Webster

 

The Rule of Law

1st place – Yulisa Vasquez – Storm Lake
2nd place – Chase Hamilton – Humboldt
3rd place – Logan Vitzthum – Humboldt
4th place – Corey Kasperbauer – Humboldt
5th place – Andrew Strait – Fort Dodge Senior High

 

Vocabulary and Spelling

1st place – Sophia Johnson – Humboldt
2nd place – Deianeira Grage – South Central Calhoun
3rd place – Cassidy Carstens – Greene County
4th place – Austin Rosenboom – Pocahontas Area|
5th place – Nick Johnson – Humboldt
6th place – Shelby Habben – Humboldt
7th place – Anastasia Wiederin-Sackfield – South Central Calhoun

 

Web Design Team

1st place – Deianeira Grage, Anastasia Wiederin-Sackfield – South Central Calhoun

 

Windows OS Challenge

1st place – Bailey Barney – South Central Calhoun

 

The Business Department Scholarship winner was Faith Hanson of Greene County.