Apply to Iowa Central today!
Triton News

Spring Student Art Show Results

    by Emilie Jenson, Public Information Office
    Posted on 5/1/2023


The Iowa Central Art, Design and Photography Programs held their annual student art show on Thursday April 27. The show was juried by Jennifer Drinkwater, an assistant professor with a joint appointment between the Department of Art and Visual Culture and Iowa State University extension and outreach. Students were awarded recognition in the following categories: Administrator’s Awards – selected by Dean Jennifer Condon, President Dr. Jesse Ulrich, and Vice President of Instruction Dr. Stacy Mentzer; Commercial Photography, Fine Art Photography, Analog Photography, 2-D Design, 3-D Design, Drawing, Painting and Graphic Arts. Best of show People’s Choice Awards were also presented.

Administator Awards

Dean Jennifer Condon: Rachel Pederson, “Watercolor Flowers”

Vice President of Instruction Dr. Stacy Mentzer: Olyvia Olson, “Help”

President Dr. Jesse UIrich: Hailey Hepperly, “Bareback Rider”

 

Juror Awards, Fine Art Photography

Honorable Mention: Katie Schlosser, “Cows”

Second Place: Amaya Fierro, “The Observer”

First Place: Luzmary Diaz Castillo, “Smoked Twilight”

 

Juror Awards, Commercial Photography

Honorable Mention: Perla Padilla, “Punk”

Second Place: Brittany Wiskus, “Heart Strings”

First Place: Hailey Hepperly, “Bareback Rider”

 

Juror Awards, Analog Photography

First Place: Brittany Wiskus, “Lonesome Journey”

 

Juror Awards, 2-D Design

Honorable Mention: Luis Tapia “Melting Psycho”

Second Place: Mya Brumm, “Intellectual Property”

First Place: Evan Jurgenson, “Inner Thoughts”

 

 Juror Awards, 3-D Design

Honorable Mention: Rachel Castor, “Shoots Balls of Fire”

Second Place: Parker Adams, “Cora”

First Place: Erin Shinn, “Nike LaCroix First Edition

 

Juror Awards, Drawing

Honorable Mention: Aalinah Lobendahn, “Waiting for Summer Days”

Second Place: Annastacia Iverson, “Lively Jellies”

First Place: Caleb Nadig, (untitled pencil drawing of hands)

 

Juror Awards, Painting

Honorable Mention: Angel Jose “Mothers Love”

Second Place: Alex Miklo, “Gal Pals”

First Place: Jaci Christensen, “Bigger Than The Whole Sky”

 

Juror Awards, Graphic Arts

Honorable Mention: Chrishimba Mwila, “Chaos”

Second Place: Payton Capesius, “Canon Falls”

First Place: Brittany Wiskus, “Une Voiture”

 

Best of Show Award: Clara Borman, “Text Garden”

People’s Choice Award: Jaci Christensen,“Bigger Than The Whole Sky”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spring Student Art Show Results

I got recommended for the robotics program from someone I know that took the same program. So I took a campus visit and I was very impressed.

Ethan Boileau
Industrial Robotics and Automation
Read more testimonials!