Apply to Iowa Central today!
Triton News

2024 Triton Jazz Festival Results

    by Emilie Jenson, Public Information Office
    Posted on 1/12/2024


The 11th Annual Triton Jazz Festival was held Wednesday and Thursday, January 10 and 11 at the Best Western Starlite Village Inn and Suites in Fort Dodge.

While the weather did not allow all bands to travel to the competition, the show went on and brought more than 300 high school musicians from 20 class 1A, 2A and 3A bands to Fort Dodge to showcase their talents for a panel of judges and clinicians.  Friday’s class 4-A competition was paused, with all bands unable to travel due to weather conditions across the state.

“Despite the weather making this a challenging week for not just schools, but also the clinicians and adjudicators we planned to bring in; it was so rewarding to hear the students performing and seeing them enjoy a fun learning environment,” said Jeremy Smith, director of athletic bands at Iowa Central. “It shows how resilient our youth are to be able to perform at a high level, some without even meeting as a full group this week prior to attending.”

For a photo gallery of class 2A bands see https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?vanity=iowacentral&set=a.768236805339126

For a photo gallery of 1A/3A bands see https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?vanity=iowacentral&set=a.768215742007899

 Results are as follows:

Class 1A

First Place: Saint Edmond

Class 1A Soloist Awards

Saint Edmond: Emily Mosier, Kara McGonegle

 

Class 2A

First Place: Belmond Klemme

Second Place: Woodward Granger

Third Place: Roland Story

Class 2A Soloist Awards

Southeast Valley: Creighton Urban, Aiden Anderson,

Pocahontas Area: William Lawson, Juila Anderson

Belmond Klemme: Callum Sifert, Clementine Sifert, Will Hinman, Lillyann Aguilera

Ogden: Henry Russo, Owen Bergstrom

Sioux Central: Jaxsen Payne, Ethan Wernimont

OABCIG: Taylor Schable, Jasmine Smith, Billie Oxendale

South Hamilton: Aidan Hill, Val Wagner, Julia Bennett-Ellis, Fiona Brown

Alta-Aurelia: Brayden Aberson, Avery Westphal, Angus Miller, Kaden Brown

Roland Story: Caleb Watson, Mason Schnurstein, Brooke Thompson, Wrigley Propp, Aubrey Britten, Samantha Warnick, Aiden Thompson

Garner Hayfield Ventura: Tyler Englin, Jack Pueggel, Caleb Good,

Woodward Granger: Sam Sejnoha, Madeline Sus, Dylan Major, Ethan Jones, Katherine Meusburger

Manson NW Webster: Ella Niewoehner, Mason Anderson

 

Class 3A

First Place: Denison I

Second Place: Gilbert I

Third Place: ADM

Class 3A Soloist Awards

Estherville Lincoln Cenrtal: Shelby Brosh, Sophia Schumacher, Parker Duitsman

Denison I: Grant Olsen, Shelby Kastner, Jayden Bradley, Nash Langenfeld, Cooper Gehlsen

Charles City: Kaity Heckers

Gilbert I: Jonah White, Adrian Wallace, Jonathan Stoker, Gretchen Mizerak, Laurel Mizerak

Humboldt: Turner Hansen, Jordan Kahl, Keira Ludolph

Webster City: Shaelyn McKee

ADM: Sam Peters, Caleb Oelberg, Nicodemus Fuller

 

 

 

 

2024 Triton Jazz Festival Results

Iowa Central was the best academic and economic option for me.

Aleix Garrido
Biology
Read more testimonials!